Oregon Department of Corrections, Oregon
End of Watch Tuesday, November 29, 2011
Add to My HeroesBuddy Ray Herron
Correctional Officer Buddy Herron was assaulted and fatally stabbed along Highway 11, two miles north of Pendleton, shortly after 11:00 pm.
It is believed that he had stopped to assist at the scene of a single-car accident while en route to begin his shift at the Eastern Oregon Correctional Institution. At some point after stopping, he was stabbed by the driver, who then stole Officer Herron's pickup truck. Despite his wound, Officer Herron was able to call 911. Responding units transferred him to St. Anthony's Hospital where he succumbed to his wound shortly after midnight.
The 21-year-old suspect was arrested in the vehicle early the next morning following a vehicle pursuit. He has been charged with parole violations and murder. It was determined that the vehicle he had originally crashed was stolen and had been involved in a burglary earlier in the evening.
On July 30, 2013, the suspect was convicted of aggravated murder and sentenced to life.
Officer Herron had served with the Oregon Department of Corrections for four years and had previously served with the Arizona Department of Corrections. He was a veteran of the U.S. Navy Reserve and also served as a volunteer firefighter. He is survived by his wife, four children, and one granddaughter.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Monday, November 28, 2011
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Sentenced to life