Agent Mariano Rodríguez-Maldonado, Jr.

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Monday, November 21, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Mariano Rodríguez-Maldonado, Jr.

Agent Mariano Rodríguez-Maldonado was killed in an automobile accident as he and his partner responded to a call in Luquillo at approximately 3:30 am.

He and his partner were responding to a call involving a mental patient causing a disturbance at a gas station. They were traveling along PR-3 when their patrol car left the roadway at the intersection of Fortuna and struck the highway divider, which impaled the vehicle's passenger side. Agent Rodríguez-Maldonado, who was riding as the passenger, suffered fatal injuries. His partner suffered severe leg injuries.

Agent Rodríguez-Maldonado had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 33227

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash