Marshal Isaac Phillip "Ike" Thompson

Montgomery Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, June 22, 1892

Add to My Heroes

Isaac Phillip "Ike" Thompson

Marshal Ike Thompson was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on several men who had destroyed railroad property and were selling whiskey illegally.

The Fayette County sheriff had asked Marshal Thompson to serve the warrant on the men, who were in Gauley's Bridge, Fayette County, West Virginia. Marshal Thompson organized a posse and went to Gauley's Bridge to serve the warrant.

As they attempted to arrest the leader of the gang the man suddenly pulled out a gun and shot Marshal Thompson, killing him. The group fled to Richlands, Virginia, where they were located several days later. During an ensuing shootout one of the men was killed, but the man who shot Marshal Thompson escaped.

Marshal Thompson was survived by his expectant wife. He is buried in Spring Hill Cemetery, Huntington, West Virginia.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, June 21, 1892
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Lynched

alcohol violation, vandalism, warrant