Macomb Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, November 30, 1930
Add to My HeroesErnest E. Bowman
Patrolman Ernest Bowman, Patrolman Edward Whittlesey and Patrolman Albert Links were shot and killed by a suspect who was being taken into custody.
The three officers had just pulled up to the police department when the man pulled out a nine-shot, .32-caliber pistol and opened fire, striking all three officers multiple times. He then exchanged shots with a fourth officer who came out of the department. The man fled in the police car with Patrolman Bowman still in the back seat. Although he was mortally wounded, he was able to draw his service weapon and shoot the suspect five times, killing him.
Patrolman Bowman died the following day from his injuries and Patrolman Links died two days later from his injuries.
Patrolman Bowman had served with the Macomb Police Department for one year. He was survived by his expectant wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, November 29, 1930
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed