Sheriff Groves Benton Hammett

Sheriff Groves Benton Hammett

Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Sunday, September 28, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Groves Benton Hammett

Sheriff Groves Hammett and Constable Frank Kinstly were shot and killed by two brothers who had gone on a shooting rampage in the tiny town of Harriston, Mississippi.

The two brothers had become drunk while gambling with other men. After losing money, the two brothers opened fire on the other gamblers, killing several men and a woman. The brothers then went to the local railroad station and opened fire on railroad employees, killing a conductor.

After shooting several other people, they went to Constable Kinstly's home and woke him up by calling him to the door. When he opened the door they immediately shot him, killing him.

Other citizens had called Sheriff Hammett in Fayette, who immediately responded with his father, who was a sheriff's deputy, and the court clerk. When they arrived in Harriston they were told the two brothers had gone into a nearby home.

As they approached the home they were ambushed by one of the brothers who was hiding underneath a nearby building. Sheriff Hammett was killed and the court clerk was wounded. The two brothers then holed up in the house. A responding posse fired an estimated 3,000 shots in the home. One of the brothers was killed. The second was captured and then lynched by the posse.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Lynched by mob

ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand