Storekeeper-Gauger Burdette M. Huffaker

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, January 12, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Burdette M. Huffaker

Storekeeper-Gauger Burdette Huffaker was shot and killed in Anderson County, Kentucky, when several men attempted to rob the U.S. government's Old Joe Distillery.

He was on overnight duty in the guardhouse when he was lured out by seven men shortly after midnight. As he stepped out of the guardhouse he was shot several times in the neck and torso and killed instantly by one of the suspects. The men stole his gun before fleeing the area. His body was found at about 7:00 am when his relief officer arrived at work.

Seven men, ages 20 to 26, most from wealthy families, were arrested in connection with his murder. Four, including his killer, age 21, were convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to five years each in the state reformatory. Two were acquitted and the seventh who turned states evidence was given immunity.

Storekeeper Huffaker had served with the Internal Revenue Service for 26 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Kentucky
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Four sentenced to 5 years