Jefferson County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, August 2, 1881
Add to My HeroesJames Simpson Harrison
Constable James Harrison was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant for forgery in front of Kendall's Store on the Salt River Turnpike.
The warrant had been issued in Louisville and a detective had given it to Constable Harrison because the subject was known to frequent the store in Jefferson County. When the subject arrived at the store Constable Harrison confronted him and read the warrant to him.
The man read the warrant himself and then pulled a pistol from his pocket and shot Constable Harrison twice, fatally wounding him. The man fled the state and was arrested in Texas. He was returned to Kentucky where he was convicted of Constable Harrison's murder in December 1881. On August 17th, 1884, he escaped from the Kentucky Penitentiary in Frankfort with several other inmates. He was shot and killed by a posse as they attempted to recapture him.
Constable Harrison had served as a Jefferson County constable for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and nine children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, August 12, 1881
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed in 1884