Patrolman Clayton H. Grannis

Patrolman Clayton H. Grannis

Elmira Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, March 21, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Clayton H. Grannis

Patrolman Clayton Grannis succumbed to injuries sustained two months earlier when he fell while on duty.

He was patrolling the area near West Water Street and Hoffman Street when he fell and suffered an internal injury to his stomach. The injury forced to him to take medical leave for several days. He returned to duty, but was then admitted to the hospital on February 18th. His condition worsened until he succumbed to his injuries on March 21, 1930.

Patrolman Grannis was survived by his wife, daughter, son, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 12

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Saturday, January 11, 1930