Deputy Sheriff J. P. Chandler

Deputy Sheriff J. P. Chandler

Poinsett County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Sunday, January 7, 1912

Add to My Heroes

J. P. Chandler

Deputy Sheriff J.P. Chandler was shot and killed in Tyronza, Arkansas, while attempting to serve an arrest warrant that had been issued in Alabama on a subject for shooting another man.

Deputy Chandler was waiting at the backdoor of the subject's residence. As a second deputy entered the front door, the brother of the wanted man opened fire on Deputy Chandler, killing him, before he fled.

The suspect remained at large until May 1913 when he was arrested in Missouri. He had recently been released from the Alabama Penitentiary where he was serving a life sentence for murder. He was pardoned because he had tuberculosis and was not likely to live much longer. His brother, whom the officers were trying to arrest, was wanted in Alabama for murder. He was convicted of Sheriff Chandler's murder and hanged March 12, 1914.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1914