Newark Police Division, New Jersey
End of Watch Monday, November 7, 2011
Add to My HeroesMichael Morgan, Jr.
Detective Michael Morgan was shot and killed while attempting to take action during a robbery while he was off duty in Paterson, New Jersey.
He and several friends were visiting a club on Straight Street. While outside, speaking to an employee, a suspect approached and attempted to rob the two at gunpoint. Detective Morgan attempted to take action but was shot once in the side as he reached for his weapon.
Responding units from the Paterson Police Department transported Detective Morgan to a nearby hospital where he succumbed to his wound.
The suspect fled the scene, however, the shooter and his girlfriend were arrested two days later in a hotel near Philadelphia. The subject who shot him was sentenced to 39 years in prison and the man's girlfriend was sentenced to 10 years.
Detective Morgan had served with the Newark Police Department for 6-1/2 years. He is survived by his mother, brother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 6 years, 6 months
- Badge 43
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 39 years