Harlan County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, August 27, 1916
Add to My HeroesGeorge Dean
Deputy Sheriff George Dean was shot and killed while attempting to control a crowd of spectators at a baseball game in Coxton.
He was attempting to keep the spectators from crowding the bases when a man opened fire on him, killing him instantly. The suspect was arrested and charged with murder, and two of the man's family members were held as accomplices. The suspects were never held accountable of Deputy Dean's murder.
Deputy Dean was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Set free