Cincinnati, New Orleans and Texas Pacific Railway Police, Railroad Police
End of Watch Tuesday, March 21, 1911
Add to My HeroesOscar R. Spatch
Railroad Detective Oscar Spatch was shot and killed in Boyle County, Kentucky, while protecting a train during a worker's strike.
The train was being operated by strike-breakers and had stopped for water approximately one mile north of Junction City. As the engineer filled the train's boiler Detective Spatch was shot by a man from ambush and killed instantly.
The engineer and train's fireman immediately loaded Detective Spatch's body into the engine, decoupled it from the freight cars, and immediately took him to Danville.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Kentucky
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available