Constable John Marion Seago

Constable John Marion Seago

Brunswick County Constable's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Monday, June 2, 1924

Add to My Heroes

John Marion Seago

Constable John Seago succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three days earlier while raiding a home near Brodnax.

He was accompanying another constable and a county sheriff's deputy as they executed the search warrant on suspected bootleggers. As they approached the home they encountered a vehicle with six occupants and a load of whiskey.

After placing the men under arrest they started to search the home, but the men began to resist. The suspects opened fire, striking Constable Seago. The other constable was able to return fire and wounded one of the men. Constable Seago was taken to St. Luke's Hospital in Richmond where he succumbed to his wounds two days later.

The subject who shot Constable Seago was convicted of murder and sentenced to 15 years in prison.

Constable Seago was a U.S. Army veteran of the Spanish-American War and had served as an elected constable in Brunswick County for eight years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 31, 1924
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years

alcohol violation, search warrant, warrant service