Deputy Sheriff Henry Day

Deputy Sheriff Henry Day

Letcher County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, February 5, 1905

Add to My Heroes

Henry Day

Deputy Sheriff Henry Day suffered a fatal heart attack while visiting a man he had wounded during a struggle the previous week.

He was attempting to serve a peace warrant on the man when a violent struggle ensued. The suspect was seriously wounded during the struggle and taken to the county jail in Whitesburg to recover.

Deputy Day had visited the man regularly since wounding him. As he again visited him he suddenly collapsed with grief over the wounds, and passed away.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand