Detective Archie Bowman

Detective Archie Bowman

Pensacola Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Friday, August 19, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Archie Bowman

Detective Bowman was shot and killed while searching the home of a man on North Davis Street for illegal whiskey. As soon as he found his stash, the man pulled a pistol and shot him. The suspect fled but was later apprehended in Uriah, Alabama.

The suspect was returned to Florida, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand