Knott County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, November 21, 1891
Add to My HeroesJohn W. Artrip
Deputy Sheriff John Altrip was shot and killed while attempting to take a pistol away from a man who was attending a corn-husking party near Hindman.
Several men were arrested and charged in connection with the murder. Just before their trial started in June 1892 someone attempted to burn down the county courthouse in order to destroy the case records.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Arrested