Dickenson County Constable's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, August 22, 1903
Add to My HeroesAlfred Hall
Deputy Constable Alfred Hall was shot and killed while assisting his relative, who was an elected constable, arrest a drunk man who was causing a disturbance.
The constable had deputized Alfred Hall and another man to assist with the arrest near the Virginia - Kentucky border. The drunk man opened fire on the officers, shooting Deputy Constable Hall five times. The suspect's brother also opened fire, wounding the other deputized constable.
Deputy Constable Hall's brother pursued the two men until they escaped into the mountains, and was believed to have wounded one of them. It is not known if they were ever captured.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available