Patrolman Frederick Aaron Lippert

Whitaker Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, October 5, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Frederick Aaron Lippert

Patrolman Frederick Lippert succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when he was struck by a pickup truck while directing traffic on the Rankin Bridge.

He was directing traffic around a tow truck that was assisting a disabled vehicle when he was struck and thrown 90 feet. He was transported to Mercy Hospital, where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.

Patrolman Lippert served as a part-time officer with the Whitaker Borough Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Monday, October 2, 1972

directing traffic, disabled motorist