Constable Cecil Alvin Ferrell

Constable Cecil Alvin Ferrell

Boone County Constable's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, October 17, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Cecil Alvin Ferrell

Constable Cecil Ferrell was shot and killed as he, another constable, and a deputy attempted to arrest a subject who had escaped from them earlier in the evening.

Constable Ferrell and the deputy had arrested the man for public intoxication at a local restaurant. After placing him in a car, both officers walked around to the opposite side of the vehicle. The man took the opportunity to exit the car and flee on foot.

Both officers woke up the local justice of the peace, who issued a warrant for the man's arrest. When the officers, who were joined by another constable, arrived at the man's home they found him asleep in his bed and ordered him to get dressed. The man walked to the corner of bedroom to get his shoes but instead grabbed a shotgun and opened fire, fatally striking Constable Ferrell in the abdomen.

The other officers were able to disarm the 25-year-old man and arrest him. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 18 years in prison.

Constable Ferrell was survived by his wife and three young children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 18 years