Officer William Lee Bowlin

Officer William Lee Bowlin

Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, August 4, 1982

Add to My Heroes

William Lee Bowlin

Officer Bowlin was shot and killed when he was ambushed at the scene of a domestic dispute call at 1213 Litton Avenue. He and two other officers had responded to the call after reports of shots fired and attempted to make contact with the residents of the home.

The domestic argument stemmed from a court judgement earlier in the day when the suspect was ordered to give his ex-girlfriend and former lawn care business partner, two lawnmowers and a car. The suspect fled the house with a high-powered weapon and stood at one corner of the building as the officers approached.

After not receiving a response at the door the other two officers walked around back and Officer Bowling began to return to his cruiser. As he walked towards the car he was shot in the head by a suspect who was hiding in nearby bushes.

The 54-year-old suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. His last prison mug shot was posted in 2003 and he was paroled at some point after that.

Officer Bowlin had been with the agency for just under five years. He was survived by his wife, mother, and father, who was head of the Metro Intelligence Division. Bowlin was killed on his 2-month wedding anniversary.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 1073

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Paroled

ambush, domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand