United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, January 7, 1937
Add to My HeroesLewis Allison Highsmith
Inspector Lewis Highsmith and Investigator William Butler, of the Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit, were killed in an automobile accident while traveling on official business from Wilmington to Raleigh, North Carolina.
As they approached the Black Lake Bridge, on Highway 301, the steering mechanism of their car failed and struck an abutment wall. Investigator Butler and Inspector Highsmith were both killed on impact.
Inspector Highsmith was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location North Carolina