Clarendon County Magistrate's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, September 2, 1899
Add to My HeroesSamuel Thomas Tobias
Constable Samuel Tobias succumbed to injuries sustained seven days earlier when he encountered two horse thieves he had been searching for.
Constable Tobias and three other men had been posted at a railroad causeway in an attempt to intercept two notorious horse thieves who had just escaped from the state prison farm. At daybreak, the officers split up and Constable Tobias started walking across the causeway when he encountered the two. Before he was able to react the men shot him in the head. Constable Tobias fell and dropped his gun in the swampy water below.
The men then left him for dead. Despite being critically injured, Constable Tobias was able to crawl approximately one mile to the switch shack on the railroad. When he did not arrive at home, his family went looking for him and found him there. He died as a result of his head injuries five days later.
The following day a posse went after the killers; although it unknown what happened to the men they were never seen again.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Saturday, August 26, 1899
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Not available