Sergeant Raymond P. Cimino

Sergeant Raymond P. Cimino

Chelsea Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Thursday, February 28, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Raymond P. Cimino

Sergeant Raymond Cimino suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a training exercise.

While role playing as a resisting suspect, Sergeant Cimino was handcuffed and being held to the floor when he suddenly yelled to end the scenario and to take the handcuffs off. He immediately began grabbing his chest and was transported to a local hospital. He died as a result of the heart attack several days later.

Sergeant Cimino was a veteran of the National Guard and had served with the Chelsea Police Department for a total of 10 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

training

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand