Sergeant Melvin S. Shelton

Sergeant Melvin S. Shelton

Richlands Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, December 21, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Melvin S. Shelton

Sergeant Melvin Shelton suffered a fatal heart attack while working a traffic detail at approximately 3:25 pm.

After beginning to feel ill he hitched a ride to Norfolk Street where the police chief was also working a traffic detail. When he got out of the car he suddenly collapsed. The chief took him to Richlands Hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival.

Sergeant Shelton had served with the Richlands Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand