Green County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, July 7, 1883
Add to My HeroesMarshall E. Hensley
Deputy Sheriff Marshall Hensley was shot and killed as he and a posse attempted to arrest a man.
During the arrest, several shots were fired, and Deputy Hensley and one of the posse members were killed.
Deputy Hensley was survived by his wife and four children.
He is buried at Pleasant Grove Cemetery in Hardyville, Hart County, Kentucky.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available