Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, August 31, 2011
Add to My HeroesTiffany Danielle Bishop
Probation Officer Tiffany Bishop was accidentally shot and killed during a firearms training exercise at the Georgia Diagnostic and Classification Prison in Jackson, Georgia.
A loaded weapon was accidentally discharged during the exercise and Officer Bishop was fatally wounded.
Officer Bishop had served with the Georgia Department of Corrections for six months. She was survived by her parents.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 6 months
- Badge 4628
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)