Deputy Sheriff James W. Wood

Deputy Sheriff James W. Wood

Ouachita Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, March 12, 1869

Add to My Heroes

James W. Wood

Deputy Sheriff James Wood was shot and killed while serving a warrant on a man wanted for attempted murder.

He had gone to the suspect's property to arrest him and met him at the gate. As he read the warrant to the man, the man suddenly raised his gun and shot Deputy Wood in the arm and chest. The suspect then fled a short distance down the road before committing suicide with a knife.

Deputy Wood was able to make it into the suspect's home where he died approximately 30 minutes later.

Deputy Wood had served with the Ouachita Parish Sheriff's Office for only two weeks.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand