Sheriff Sidney Smith McMath
Columbia County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Saturday, April 22, 1911
Add to My HeroesSidney Smith McMath
Sheriff Sidney McMath was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for selling whiskey to employees of a local sawmill.
Despite being mortally wounded, Sheriff McMath was able to return fire and killed the suspect.
Sheriff McMath was survived by his wife and 12 children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and kiled