Sheriff B. E. Greer

Sheriff B. E. Greer

Columbia County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Friday, November 7, 1919

Add to My Heroes

B. E. Greer

Sheriff B.E. Greer was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted for beating his wife at a home approximately four miles west of Magnolia.

Sheriff Greer deputized a citizen to accompany him to the home, then met another deputy at the location. The sheriff and deputized citizen approached the home's open door the man fired at them from inside, missing both me.

Sheriff Greer entered the home and returned fire at the suspect who was hiding under a bed. When the sheriff bent down to look under the bed the suspect fatally shot him.

The man fled the scene but was arrested by a posse at his sister's house. As the posse took the man to jail an angry mob of citizens took the man and lynched him.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Lynched
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand