Knott County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, April 11, 1935
Add to My HeroesAdam Smith
Deputy Adam Smith was shot and killed while investigating illegal liquor sales and related violations on Jones Fork.
After being shot, Deputy Smith was taken to Beaver Valley Hospital, where he died the following night.
Five men and one woman were arrested and held in connection with Deputy Smith's murder.
Deputy Smith was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, April 10, 1935
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Six suspects arrested