Pensacola Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, August 12, 1944
Add to My HeroesEdward O'Brien Pursell
Police Officer Edward Pursell suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a suspect he was attempting to arrest.
The subject resisted arrest after using offensive language directed towards the police department. About 15 minutes later Officer Pursell began to feel ill and was taken to a local hospital. He remained under an oxygen tent for two days until passing away.
Officer Pursell was a WWI veteran. He had served with the Pensacola Police Department for 10 months and had previously served as a civilian police officer for the Pensacola Naval Air Station. He was survived by his wife, five children, sister, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 10 months
- Badge 69
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Thursday, August 10, 1944