Deputy Sheriff Jesse Peters

Deputy Sheriff Jesse Peters

Harlan County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, June 30, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Jesse Peters

Deputy Sheriff Jesse Peters succumbed to gunshot wound sustained two months earlier while attempting to arrest a man for being drunk in public.

During the arrest the man opened fire, wounding Deputy Peters and killing a bystander. Despite being wounded, Deputy Peters returned fire and wounded the suspect as well.

Deputy Peters was taken to Harlan Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds on June 30, 1923. The suspect was identified but never charged.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, April 11, 1923
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and wounded
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand