Methuen Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Wednesday, August 1, 1923
Add to My HeroesArthur J. Bower
Patrolman Arthur Bower was shot and killed by burglary suspects.
Patrolman Bower and another officer were sent to the western part of town, where it was reported that five men were breaking into a building on Lowell Boulevard. The officers found that the suspects had left the building, and the officers started toward Lawrence to try to locate them. A few miles away, they stopped a car without lights. While Patrolman Bower was talking to the driver, he was shot. Both officers emptied their revolvers at the suspects as they fled in their automobile.
Patrolman Bower was a WWI Purple Heart veteran and had served with the Methuen Police Department before and after the war. He was survived by his wife and six brothers.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available