Louisville and Nashville Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, March 29, 1911
Add to My HeroesGreen Rose
Railroad Detective Green Rose succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained four days earlier when he was attacked from ambush in Baxter, Kentucky.
He was shot twice in the head and never regained consciousness. He was transported to King's Daughters Hospital where he remained until succumbing to his wounds.
Detective Rose was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Kentucky
- Incident Date Saturday, March 25, 1911
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender At large