Town Marshal T. H. Kirby
Scottsville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, January 6, 1906
Add to My HeroesT. H. Kirby
Town Marshal T.H. Kirby was accidentally shot and killed when his revolver fell from its holster and discharged, striking him in the heart.
He was supervising prisoners working on Main Street when the accident occurred.
Marshal Kirby had been sworn in only seven days before to service his second term.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)