Police Officer Thomas M. "Spanky" Bowen

Columbus Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, March 11, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Thomas M. "Spanky" Bowen

Police Officer Thomas Bowen was shot and killed after responding to a burglary call.

During the call, he became involved in a pursuit with the suspect, who eventually crashed at Edgewood Road and Auburn Avenue. Officer Bowen radioed to dispatchers that he was going to check the vehicle for injuries at 4:07 am. When backup officers arrived at the scene, they discovered Officer Bowen suffering from two .22 caliber gunshot wounds to the forehead. He was transported to the Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries.

The suspect was apprehended a short time later and subsequently sentenced to life. He was denied parole in 2014.

Officer Bowen had served with the Columbus Police Department for over seven years. He was survived by his mother, sister, and fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

burglary, vehicle pursuit