Special Officer Richard O. Busch

Richmond Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, March 20, 1870

Add to My Heroes

Richard O. Busch

Special Officer Richard Busch was shot and killed at the intersection of Broad Street and Jefferson Street as he and several other officers attempted to disperse a large group of men who were creating a disturbance.

When the officers arrived at the location part of the group left the area, but many refused to leave. At around 9:00 pm several shots were fired at the officers and Officer Busch and a detective were struck. Officer Busch died at the scene but the detective recovered.

Officer Busch was survived by his wife and two children. He was buried in Holy Cross Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available