Patrolman Salavia C. "Lafe" Bowen

Wheeling Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Friday, December 26, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Salavia C. "Lafe" Bowen

Patrolman Lafe Bowen succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier when he was shot while attempting to arrest a suspect for public drunkenness' near 1033 Market Street. The man fled to Ohio after the murder where he was arrested after a shootout with Bridgeport, Ohio, officers. He was returned to West Virginia and charged with Patrolman Bowen's murder.

The suspect was found guilty of Patrolman Bowen's murder but was only sentenced to 3 years, which he served at the Moundsville Penitentiary. On January 11, 1908, he was shot and killed by a 14 year-old boy when he attempted to burglarize the boys home in Alverton, Pennsylvania.

Patrolman Bowen served with the Wheeling Police Department for one year and was survived by his wife and infant child.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 24, 1902
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 3 years

disorderly, arrest attempt