Deputy Sheriff Raymond C. Bogart

Lassen County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Tuesday, January 12, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Raymond C. Bogart

Deputy Sheriff Raymond Bogart was shot and killed while placing a prisoner into a cell at the county jail.

The county sheriff had called Deputy Bogart and informed him a bootlegger was on a train headed to Westwood. Deputy Bogart met the train at the station and arrested the man, who had several bottles of liquor in his suitcase.

Deputy Bogart took the man to the county jail to place him in a jail cell. As he turned to close the door the man pulled out a concealed handgun and shot him in the back. Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Bogart returned fire and shot the man in the head. Hearing the shots, the county jailer ran into the room found both men suffering from fatal gunshots.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

alcohol violation