Paris Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, September 18, 1908
Add to My HeroesHenry Williams
Policeman Henry Williams was stabbed to death while attempting to stop a man from beating his wife.
Policeman Williams was on duty at an event known as the Paris Colored Fair when the man entered the fairgrounds and observed his wife on a ride with another man. He pulled the woman off and started beating her. Policeman Williams came to her aid and was attempting to subdue the man when he pulled out a dirk and stabbed Policeman Williams in the heart.
The man fled but turned himself in a short time later. On March 11, 1909, the suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 8 years. He was paroled on May 10, 1910.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Dirk
- Offender Paroled in 1910