Trooper Frank Joseph Bowen
Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, October 26, 1983
Add to My HeroesFrank Joseph Bowen
Trooper Frank Bowen was killed in a traffic accident while responding to assist another trooper with a stolen car. As he crested a hill on US Route 19 his cruiser struck the back of a slow-moving truck.
Trooper Bowen had been with the agency for just under three years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years, 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash