Deputy Sheriff Harry Ward Swaney

Washoe County Sheriff's Office, Nevada

End of Watch Monday, August 12, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Harry Ward Swaney

Deputy Sheriff Harry Swaney succumbed to injuries sustained eight days earlier when he was involved in an automobile crash on the Reno-Carson Highway.

He and another deputy had been patrolling the area of the Blackmer Ranch earlier in the day when the other deputy was injured in a motorcycle crash. Deputy Swaney took the deputy to the hospital on his motorcycle. A ranchhand was returning Deputy Swaney to the ranch to retrieve the motorcycle.

As the ranchhand attempted to pass a truck nine miles south of Reno he collided with an oncoming vehicle. Deputy Swaney was killed while the ranchhand and occupants of the vehicle were injured.

Deputy Swaney was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 4, 1935

routine driving