Lenox Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, May 19, 1906
Add to My HeroesJ. W. Dees
Deputy Marshal J.W. Dees was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted for a double murder in Tifton.
The subject had been arrested by the town marshal but escaped after pulling out a concealed handgun as the marshal put him in his cell. The man fled to a nearby swamp where he was pursued by a posse. As Deputy Dees approached his location the man suddenly stood and shot him in the chest, killing him.
The man was taken into custody, but was shot and killed as he attempted to escape a second time.
Deputy Marshal Dees was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed