Posseman Patton Bartley

Posseman Patton Bartley

Pike County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, February 19, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Patton Bartley

Posseman Patton Bartley succumbed to wounds sustained the previous day when he was shot as he assisted several deputies apprehend a man who had just been involved in a shooting.

The posse overtook the man about a mile from the scene but were immediately fired upon. Posseman Bartley was struck in the abdomen and wounded. The other deputies returned fire and shot the subject. Both wounded men were taken to Jenkins Hospital where they both died the following day.

Posseman Bartley also served as Whitesburg's Postmaster. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, February 18, 1917
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed