Special Deputy Sheriff Wiley Litteral

Lawrence County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, December 5, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Wiley Litteral

Special Deputy Wiley Litteral was shot and killed as he accompanied a raiding party of Lawrence County deputies and United States marshals that were attempting to serve a warrant at a home on Coon Creek.

Deputy Litteral and several of the deputy marshals approached the home from the West Virginia side of the creek while the county deputies approached from the Kentucky side. As the deputy marshal entered the front of the home Deputy Litteral went to the back. Shots were fired from inside and Deputy Litteral was struck multiple times.

The other officers returned fire and killed one of the family members inside. The others were taken into custody and charged with several federal liquor law violations.

Deputy Litteral was survived by his son.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand