Taylor County Coroner's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, February 6, 1914
Add to My HeroesLyle G. Mathews
Coroner Lyle Mathews was shot and killed while he, the deputy coroner, and county jailer attempted to evict two brothers from a farm that had recently been sold to pay off a debt.
The brothers told the officers they would be shot if they came onto the farm. The officers ignored the threat and as they approached the house the brothers opened fire, killing Coroner Mathews and wounding the deputy coroner.
The other officers were able to take the two brothers and their sister into custody and charged with murder.
Coroner Mathews had been appointed to the office only one month earlier. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 1 month
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charged with murder