Sergeant Henry McAllister

Sergeant Henry McAllister

Manchester Police Department, New Hampshire

End of Watch Tuesday, May 21, 1895

Add to My Heroes

Henry McAllister

Sergeant Henry McAllister was shot and killed in the Manchester police station by a former officer who held a grudge against him for a reprimand.

The officer, who had resigned only a few days earlier, had been drinking and had threatened to kill Sergeant McAllister, a police captain, and himself. Officers were sent to look for him after receiving reports of the threats but were unable to find him.

At about 9:00 pm, the former officer arrived at the police station and informed the captain that he was there to get his things from his locker. A few moments later Sergent McAllister approached him and started talking to him. The man suddenly pulled out a revolver and shot Sergeant McAllister twice, killing him. Other officers in the police station immediately took him into custody.

The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 30 years on December 18, 1895. He was pardoned on February 7, 1914.

Sergeant McAllister had served with the Manchester Police Department for three years. He was survived by his sister.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Pardoned in 1914