DuPont Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, June 3, 1915
Add to My HeroesRaymond Earl Hacker
Policeman Raymond Hacker was shot and killed while patrolling a pipeline running between the DuPont plant and the James River in what is now Hopewell, Virginia.
It was believed that two brothers had shot Policeman Hacker. One of the brothers had fled to Texas and was arrested when he enlisted in the Army. He was returned to Virginia where he was tried and acquitted of Officer Hacker's murder. The other brother was also acquitted.
Policeman Hacker was a U.S. Army veteran. He was survived by his parents and numerous siblings. His body was returned to his hometown of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, for burial.
In 1916 the DuPont company town incorporated as the City of Hopewell.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Acquitted in 1917