Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, June 28, 1931
Add to My HeroesJohn Lee Cox
Game Warden John Cox was shot and killed while following up on a tip on the Guest River Highway five miles north of Norton.
Warden Cox, who also served as a county policeman for Wise County, was seen turning around to follow a car on the highway. Several minutes later the driver of that car shot him five times before he was able to exit his car or draw his weapon. A passerby drove Game Warden Cox to the hospital in Norton where he was pronounced dead.
The shooter turned himself into the county sheriff the following day. On the day his trial was to begin his case was nolle prossed after the prosecutor stated there was not enough evidence to go to trial.
Game Warden Cox had served in law enforcement for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Did not face trial