Justice of the Peace Andrew Jackson Beatty
Pulaski County Circuit Court, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, July 14, 1911
Add to My HeroesAndrew Jackson Beatty
Justice of the Peace Andrew Beatty and Constable William Heath were shot and killed while waiting to serve warrants for liquor violations on two suspects at the county courthouse.
Both suspects were arrested and convicted of two counts of murder. One was executed in the electric chair on November 22, 1912. The other was sentenced to life. He was paroled on November 24, 1926.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1912